Election Results

Voters have elected one mayor, six councillors and five school trustees for four-year terms. The results have been declared official by the Chief Election Officer.

2018 Election: Declaration of Results

Determination of official results: Mayor

Determination of official results: Councillor

Determination of official results: School Trustee

Results Totals

Results by Candidate

Results by Voting Place

Results Table

Full Results


Candidates for the Office of Mayor

VOTING PLACE

EHS
GCC
HES
IPS
PRC
RES
RSS
SAC
SSS
WES
XAD
XMB

Mary-Ann Booth

161
413
410
415
227
270
459
694
160
209
918
58

Christine Cassidy

117
169
388
190
102
150
215
448
81
170
540
39

Rosa Jafari

10
14
37
16
7
21
10
40
18
18
42
1

Mark Sager

142
341
395
379
250
243
500
686
219
219
943
56

Nolan Strong

2
13
13
11
16
11
14
12
9
16
22
1

Preliminary Results

One position available Votes
Mary-Ann Booth 4394
Mark Sager 4373
Christine Cassidy 2609
Rosa Jafari 234
Nolan Strong 140
11750




Candidates for the Office of Councillor

VOTING PLACE

EHS
GCC
HES
IPS
PRC
RES
RSS
SAC
SSS
WES
XAD
XMB

Craig Cameron

213
411
577
453
250
337
549
894
184
256
1,180
80

Jim Finkbeiner

136
385
465
425
279
313
541
727
231
266
1,103
51

Nora Gambioli

223
472
557
483
260
321
524
925
166
258
1,092
78

David Alexander Jones

78
156
253
187
89
120
234
330
100
107
448
26

Andy Krawczyk

152
351
375
357
188
211
398
645
111
123
774
59

Peter Lambur

197
459
652
479
293
348
524
899
188
318
1,135
66

Gabrielle Loren

119
354
383
363
248
268
481
689
188
238
974
44

Kate Manvell

65
137
205
166
86
97
180
291
71
111
389
28

Heather Mersey

117
250
394
247
152
188
269
564
121
179
618
40

Carolanne Reynolds

76
132
205
129
82
90
151
318
58
87
338
30

Bill Soprovich

201
406
544
436
242
263
430
798
172
285
1,103
70

Sharon Thompson

171
456
460
400
283
308
587
681
224
281
1,041
50

Marcus Wong

206
506
586
543
345
392
690
982
286
358
1,269
66

Preliminary Results

Six positions available Votes
Marcus Wong 6229
Peter Lambur 5558
Craig Cameron 5384
Nora Gambioli 5359
Bill Soprovich 4950
Sharon Thompson 4942
Jim Finkbeiner 4922
Gabrielle Loren 4349
Andy Krawczyk 3744
Heather Mersey 3139
David Alexander Jones 2128
Kate Manvell 1826
Carolanne Reynolds 1696
54226




Candidates for the Office of School Trustee

VOTING PLACE

EHS
GCC
HES
IPS
PRC
RES
RSS
SAC
SSS
WES
XAD
XMB
XSD

Lynne Block

162
390
543
401
241
273
450
849
173
264
907
64
653

Carolyn Broady

188
407
566
455
246
387
558
828
219
293
1,058
65
697

Nicole Brown

187
399
547
452
263
342
520
827
222
304
1,065
62
626

Charlotte Burns

81
217
240
169
117
157
186
396
104
139
529
36
348

Sheelah Donahue

180
389
414
304
181
216
439
584
178
221
738
44
551

Pieter Dorsman

145
355
368
314
175
240
425
574
170
204
711
50
559

Dave Stevenson

138
353
433
365
181
256
427
655
179
229
886
55
483

 

VOTING PLACES
EHS | Eagle Harbour Montessori School
GCC | Gleneagles Community Centre
HES | Hollyburn Elementary School
IPS | Irwin Park Elementary School
PRC | Presbyterian Church
RES | Ridgeview Elementary School
RSS | Rockridge Secondary School
SAC | Seniors' Activity Centre
SSS | Sentinel Secondary School
WES | Westcot Elementary School
XAD | Advance Voting
XMB | Mail Ballot
XSD | SD #45 (Area A, Bowen Island, Lions Bay) - School Trustee only

Preliminary Results

Five positions available Votes
Carolyn Broady 5967
Nicole Brown 5816
Lynne Block 5370
Dave Stevenson 4640
Sheelah Donahue 4439
Pieter Dorsman 4290
Charlotte Burns 2719
33241